TRESPASS Trespass is an invasion of the plaintiff's interest in the exclusive possession of land. The defense came back with lots of arguments, both procedural and factual in nature. Comments (0). 539 0 obj <> endobj TrackBack (0), 2008-2009-2010-2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018 Marc Alexander & William M. Hensley, On appeal, defendant failed to address the trial courts conclusion that defendants cross-complaint was a quiet title boundary line dispute - not an action to recover for damages to real property resulting from trespassing that would be entitled to fee recovery under section 1021.9. Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. In the earlier appeal, Starrh and Starrh Cotton Growers v. Aera Energy LLC, 153 Cal.App.4th 583, 606-608 (2007), the Fifth District concluded that a fee-shifting trespass statute applicable to under cultivation land (Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9) would allow for fee recovery even if the trespass was subsurface in nature. The judge indicated that he wanted to independently review the monthly bills for duplication, unreasonableness, and apportionment. 2d 186, 190 (N.Y. Sup. At first, I thought maybe someone was playing a game. The trial judge awarded plaintiff routine costs of $16,198.66 and attorneys fees of $289,153.75 under CCP 1021.9, which allows fees to a prevailing plaintiff (unilateral in nature) recovering damages to personal or real property resulting from trespass on lands . COMPLAINT (Trespass to Chattels; Nuisance) KOUROSH KENNETH HAMIDI and: FACE - Intel, a purported California: nonprofit organization, Defendant.