Here, it was clear that the commercial lavender operation on rural property falls with ambit of the lands under cultivation language, so the vague as-applied challenge failed. The appellate court reversed the fee award, determining that nominal damages, without proof of injury to real or personal property, could not support a 1021.9 fee award. Although California cases have held that an insurer is not responsible to its insured for code upgrades, there are apparently no cases dealing with code upgrades in the context of third-parties (i.e. Ie}P 9|{G\C=WiVaH$6l0. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that I have their footage recorded on my CCTV. Plaintiffs won a $1.820 million compensatory jury verdict, with the lower court subsequently awarding $1.636 million in attorneys fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9. 139397) ENGLISH & GLOVEN A Professional Corporation 550 West "C" Street,